Birchbank Ladies Host Retiree’s

ladies host retiree

The team of Ken Coupland, Barb Secco, Lynn Pachkowsky & Sergio Peloso scored
111, in a two best ball shamble format, to win the Ladies Host Retirees
event held on September 5th.  Both second and third place teams came in only
1 stroke higher with a 112.

Advertisements

Birchbank Golf 2018 Membership

Birchbank Golf now has their 2018 Early Bird Memberships available.  Purchase by the end of October to receive the best deal:  Single membership:  $1499; Couple Membership $2649; Family Membership $2799; Junior membership $250.   Annual power cart lease $660.  Contact the Pro Shop to get in on these great prices at 250 693-2255.

New Members (can not have been a member in the past 3 years)  can now purchase their 2018 Membership for $1099 and play the remainder of the 2017 season for free.  Birchbank Golf offers the longest playing season, most walkable course and best driving range and practice facility in the Kootenay’s.

Click here to download 2018 early bird membership

R-T Open Results

RESULTS FROM THE 2017 ROSSLAND TRAIL OPEN

OVERALL LOW GROSS: KEVIN HOGG (206)

OVERALL LOW NET: DAN DUPUIS (198)

FLIGHT #1 GROSS                                                      FLIGHT #1 NET

LOW GROSS:  DARREN DAY (207)                            LOW NET:        JOSH COLETTI (214)

2ND GROSS:    DYLAN MAINE (214)                           2ND NET:          AIDEN BROWELL (215)

3RD GROSS:    COLIN MCMAHON (215)                      3RD NET:          DAVE STADLER (216)

4TH GROSS:     GARRETT KUCHAR (217)                    4TH NET:           TODD TIBKE (219)

5TH GROSS:     GARY JANNI (223)                             5TH NET:           GREG SMITH (221)

FLIGHT #2 GROSS                                                      FLIGHT #2 NET

LOW GROSS: SCOTT PODOVELNIKOFF (232)       LOW NET:    JAMES BOOTH (211)

2ND GROSS:    ANDY DUPUIS (238) RETRO            2ND NET:     DAVE RUGG (212)

3RD GROSS:    DON HOWARD (238) RETRO           3RD NET:     AARON STOUSHNOW (220)

4TH GROSS      ROB DREZDOFF (242)                      4TH NET:     JAMES CARR (220)

5TH GROSS      MICHAEL JENSON (246)                   5TH NET:    BILL CLARK (221)

SENIOR DIVISION

OVERALL LOW GROSS: REG CLARKSON (216)

OVERALL LOW NET: JOHN SCHUBERT (200)

FLIGHT #1 GROSS                                                      FLIGHT #1 NET

LOW GROSS:  SCOTT BROWELL (222)                     LOW NET:     FRED LEFRIEC (211)

2ND GROSS:    PAT VLANICH (223)                            2ND NET:       KEN JENSON (213)

3RD GROSS:    JEFF PAPILION (225)                          3RD NET:         RON MACE (216)

4TH GROSS:     BRAD HARDING (228)                       4TH NET:        KEITH WESTERN (216)

5TH GROSS:     CHAD CHERRY (231)                          5TH NET:        LARRY STANDEN (216)

FLIGHT #2 GROSS                                                      FLIGHT #2 NET

LOW GROSS:  MARK WILKERSON (246)                  LOW NET:    DAVE JOHNSTON (205)

2ND GROSS:    JAMES PALM (249)                             2ND NET:     BILL KING (210)

3RD GROSS:    JACK BEARD (251)                             3RD NET:      BLAIR LAWRY (211)

4TH GROSS:     GLENN ALFARO (256)                      4TH NET:      BOB WEED (220)

5TH GROSS:     COLIN RINTOUL (261)                      5TH NET:     GORD GROLLA (222)

 

Blaylock Ladies Club Championship Tournament

blaylock 2017

Thanks to AM Ford for being the major sponsor of the 94th Annual Blaylock
Ladies Club Championship held July 22nd and 23rd.  Twenty-six ladies teed
off under sunny skies, playing from the red tees on Saturday and the more
challenging white tees on Sunday. Sophia Park claimed the overall low gross
Blaylock trophy with a 174, two strokes ahead of Terry Van Horn, runner-up
low gross with a 176.  The Elsie Buchanan overall low net plaque was awarded
to Colleen DeRosa, net 140 and Carol Babcock won the Frances Lauriente rose
bowl for least putts – 59.  Flight 1 winners were:  Maureen Elliott, 178 low
gross; Barb Secco, 142 low net; Flori Valentine, 191 runner-up low gross;
Kathy King, 146 runner-up low net.  Flight 2  winners:  Sharon Noakes, 207
low gross; Jackie Drysdale 142 low net; Carolyn Caron 217 runner-up low
gross; Myrna Reichmuth, 153 runner-up low net.  Pictured left to right are:
Judy Davidson, Blaylock family representative; Carol Babcock, Terry Van
Horn, Sophia Park, Colleen DeRosa and
Janis Bower, Buchanan family representative.

Men’s Club Championship Results

Print

RESULTS FROM THE 2017 MEN’S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL LOW GROSS 146 BRAD RICHEY

OVERALL LOW NET 139 TY LANGTON (IN A PLAYOFF VS LARRY MAILEY)

FIRST FLIGHT

LOW GROSS 148 ROB HARASIN

2ND GROSS 150 DERRICK SIMISTER

3RD GROSS 152 PAT VLANICH

LOW NET 139 LARRY MAILEY (LOST IN PLAYOFF)

2ND NET 140 DENNIS STACH

3RD NET 141 JIM PARK

SECOND FLIGHT

LOW GROSS 163 DAVE RUGG (RETRO)

2ND GROSS 163 MARK BROWN (RETRO)

3RD GROSS 169 BRENT SIMISTER

LOW NET 142 WILLIAM CLARK

2ND NET 143 RICHARDO BROWN

3RD NET 145 BOB MENIN (RETRO)

Retirees Dice Scramble Results

BirchbankRetirees

L to R: Lorne Fillmore, Jim Park, Jim Kempston, Bill Postnikoff

The Birchbank Retirees Club held their Dice Scramble Tournament and Brunch with 56 players teeing off on a beautiful Thursday morning. An 8 AM start time for the modified shotgun start helped avoid the heat and most teams were able to play the round in less than 4 hours.

RESULTS:

1st Place – Jim Park, Jim Kempston, Lorne Fillmore, Bill Postnikoff (66)
2nd – Farrell McLellan, Al Piccolo, Glen Gustafson, Jim Mohs (68)
3rd – Len Woods, Wayne Weaver, Merv Aiken, Norman Moll (69)

KP# 5 & KP#13 – Norman Moll
KP#8 – Phil Molloy
KP#16 – Bill McGuire
LP#9 – Tom Gawryletz
LP#18 – Tom Keen

 

Ladies Sweepstakes Tournament

Sharon Orlando O/A Low Net (68) & Wanda Flack O/A Low Gross (81)The Birchbank Ladies Golf Club held their annual Sweepstakes Tournament on Tuesday July 4th.  Thirty-eight golfers from several courses in the West Kootenay’s teed off in a 9:30 shotgun start under hot sunny skies.  Pictured are Sharon Orlando of the Birchbank Ladies Golf Club (left), overall low net winner (by retrogression) with a 67, and Wanda Flack of the Christina Lake Golf Club, overall low gross winner with an 81.  Runner-up low gross with an 84 was Terry Van Horn of Birchbank; runner-up low net with a 67 was Dana Haas of Birchbank.  Flight winners were:  Flight 1 – Sophia Park, Birchbank, low gross 85; Maureen Elliott, Birchbank, low net 70; Flight 2 – Charlyne Tees, Granite Pointe, low gross (by retrogression) 96; Karen Hubert, Birchbank, low net 71;  Flight 3 – Valerie Horkoff, Christina Lake, low  gross 97; Brenda O’Donaughy, Birchbank, low net 68.

Empty Canvas Painting

Seeing as this was such a hit, we are having another class.  Come on out and meet some new people and learn to paint.  We will be hosting this class on Monday, July 24th from 6 to 8PM.  This forest painting is super easy and will go anywhere in your home.  Choose to do your accent colour in blue, yellow, or red to make this painting your own.  Come a bit early to save your seats, order drinks and appys, or make it a full night out and come for dinner first!  Don’t forget there is a door prize, free paint night, and your name is entered to win a trip for two to Las Vegas!  Maximum class size is 34.  To purchase your $35.00 ticket go to http://www.emptycanvasparty.catree canvas paint