Ladies 31st Kay Buna Eclectic

eclectic winners with Bunas

Twenty-nine members of the Birchbank Ladies Club, along with two members of the Buna family, teed off under sunny skies on Saturday, Sept. 8th, to vie for the 31st annual Kay Buna Eclectic trophy.  Players golfed 18 holes both Saturday and Sunday, then used their best score on each hole to give them their eclectic score in the net competition.  After Saturday’s game Doreen Campbell was leading the field with a low net 60. On Sunday, she was overtaken by Barb Secco who improved her Saturday score by 17 strokes to earn her the Eclectic trophy with an Overall Low Net score of 60.  Eileen Holm was Overall Runner Up with a 61.  Flight 1 winners were:  1st low net Joan Allegretto 65, 2nd low net Liz George 68, 3rd low net (retro) Sophia Park 69.  Flight 2: 1st low net (retro) Cheryl Kerby 63, 2nd low net (retro) Ilo Shubert 63, 3rd low net (retro) Michelle Hansen 63.  Flight 3:  1st low net (retro) Vivian Oh 63, 2nd low net Doreen Campbell 63, 3rd low net (retro) Sandy Wallace 66.  KP winners were Karen Hubert (#2) and Jeri Santarossa (#17) who also sank the longest putt on #9.  Following golf, everyone enjoyed socializing and dinner with several members of Kay Buna’s family.  Pictured (left to right) are Gord Buna, Donna Buna, Barb Secco, Eileen Holm and Lorne Buna.

Advertisements

LADIES HOST RETIREES

Winning Team Albert Holm, Dave Muir, Dino DeRosa & Myrna Reichmuth

Winning Team Albert Holm, Dave Muir, Dino DeRosa & Myrna Reichmuth

The Ladies Host Retirees event was held on September 4 with 64 golfers
taking part in the ever-popular Scramble format.  Each team used their two
best net scores to give them their team score.  Winning team with a 108 was
Albert Holm, Dave Muir, Dino DeRosa and Myrna Reichmuth, pictured in the
photo.  The team of Ian Glover, Norm Moll, Reg Cherenko and Eileen Gallamore
came in with 110 and won by retrogression over the team of Butch Palmer,
Ross Brinson, Doreen Campbell and Carol Babcock.  Prizes were also awarded
for long putt and KPs.

2019 Memberships On Sale Now.

Get a great deal on your 2019 Birchbank Golf membership — our discounted ‘Early Bird Rate’ for existing members and ‘New 2019 Members Play Free in 2018′ deals are available now and don’t forget the special ‘Year 2 Rate’ for New 2018 Members.

Play golf at the course with the longest season, widest fairways, and largest practice facilities all within minutes of home. Click on the photo below to download our 2019 Early Bird Fee schedule.

2019Membershipdeal-page-0

2018 RT Birchbank Men’s Open Sponsored by The Trail Smoke Eaters A Great Success!

20180819_181428

Rob Drezdof (Men’s Open Chair & Club President )
Dan Dupuis – Men’s Open Division Over all Low Net 
Gord Corder – Men’s Open Division Over all Low Gross 
Jeff Papilion (Director of Golf )- Men’s Senior Division Over  all Low Gross 
Dave Johnston – Men’s Senior Division Over all Low Net 
Derrick Simister – Men’s Open Committee / Director
Results Of Division Winners 
Results Men’s Open Division Score
OVERALL GROSS Gord Corder 210
OVERALL NET Dan dupuis 208
FLIGHT #1 Score
Low Gross Kevin Hogg 210
2nd Gross Dylon Maine 212
3rd Gross Garett Kucher 215
4th Gross Braden McKay 217
5th Gross Jeff Lagin 221
Low Net Ben Gresly-Jones 211
2nd Net Steve Simister 213
3rd Net Josh Colletti 215
4th Net Don Howard 216
5th Net Scott Kramer 217
FLIGHT #2 Score
Low Gross Mike Jensen 238
2nd Gross Rob Drezdoff 242
3rd Gross Shane Cathina (retro) 243
4th Gross Jim Van-Horn (Retro) 243
5th Gross Tom Maine (Retro) 248
Low Net Spence Lefriec (Retro) 214
2nd Net Jeremy Weed (Retro) 214
3rd Net Brian Clark 215
4th Net James Carr 219
5th Net Caleb Clutter 221
Results Men’s Senior Division Score
OVERALL GROSS Jeff Papilion 221
OVERALL NET Dave Johnston 207
FLIGHT #1 Score
Low Gross Chad Cherry 223
2nd Gross Brad Harding 224
3rd Gross Bruce McKay 232
4th Gross Pat Vlanich 236
5th Gross Keith Muffort 242
Low Net Doug Koffinke 207
2nd Net Bob Sola 208
3rd Net Rob McKay 212
4th Net Wayne DeWitt 213
5th Net Mark Brown 217
FLIGHT #2 Score
Low Gross John Shubert 250
2nd Gross Jerry Boyd 257
3rd Gross Nicholas Gray 258
4th Gross Brian Muskeyn 259
5th Gross Ken Fines 263
Low Net Gregg Huston 209
2nd Net Jeff Norton 213
3rd Net Steve Robinson (Retro) 215
4th Net Colin Rintoul (Retro) 215
5th Net Blair Lawry 217

Ladies Club Championship Results

The 2018 Birchbank Ladies Club Championship was held on July 21st and 22nd. Twenty-two ladies participated in the Blaylock Bowl, teeing off from the red tees on Saturday and the white tees on Sunday. Terry Van Horn came in with a two-day total 174 to win the Blaylock Bowl for overall low gross, beating her closest competitor, Sophia Park by 10 strokes. Dana Haas was awarded the Elsie Buchanan plaque for overall low net 144. Dana was also presented with the Frances Lauriente Rose Bowl for the least putts (61) over the two days after beating Mary Lynn Trozzo in a four-hole putt off. Flight winners were: #1 – Maureen Elliott, low gross 186; Jeri Santarossa, low net 146; #2 – Barb Secco, low gross 207; Mary Lynn Trozzo, low net 146. Pictured left to right are: Dana Haas, Terry Van Horn and Sophia Park.Blaylock winners.jpg

Birchbank Ladies Sweepstakes

Tuesday, July 10th, Birchbank Ladies Club hosted forty-six ladies from
Balfour, Castlegar, Champion Lakes, Nelson, Redstone and Birchbank golf
clubs.  The day started with a continental breakfast, followed by a shotgun
start at 9:30 under cloudy skies.  Despite having to fight rain on 2 or 3
holes, the golfers enjoyed a good day on the course, which was in excellent
condition.  Jackie Little, from Balfour, shot a fantastic two over par 74 to
claim the overall low gross trophy, while Jenn Poole from Castlegar won
runner-up low gross with 85.  Teresa Zimmaro (Birchbank) came in with a net
66 to win the overall low net trophy and Bev Poole from Castlegar was
runner-up low net.  Flight winners were: #1 – low gross – Roma Crispin
(Balfour) 87, low net – Maureen Elliott (Birchbank) 71; flight #2 – low
gross – Pat Lawrence (Christina Lake) 94, low net – Michelle Hansen
(Birchbank) 71; flight #3 – low gross – Verna Chernoff (Castlegar) 101, low
net – Valerie Horcoff (Christina Lake) 71; flight #4 – low gross – Beth
Robinson (Birchbank) 104, low net – Eileen Holm (Birchbank) 73.  Prizes were
also awarded to second and third low gross and low net winners in each of
the 4 flights, as well as long drive, long putt and KPs.  After golf the
ladies enjoyed socializing and a great dinner at the Birchbank Bistro.

Pictured are:  photo 1 – Jackie Little and Teresa Zimmaro, overall low gross
and low net winners
photo 2 – Maureen Elliott and Roma Crispin, flight 1 low net
and low gross winners